Sweet almond oil
INCI: PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS OIL
The light yellow and mildly scented almond oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil) is a vegetable oil and is made from the seeds of the almond tree which belongs to the rose family (Rosaceae). The deciduous almond tree grows like a tree or bush and produces white to delicate pink flowers when it is in bloom. The seeds (the actual almonds) are surrounded by a velvety, hairy core. The almond tree probably has its origins in Southwest Asia, but has been cultivated for thousands of years, especially throughout the Mediterranean region, in western Central Asia and in the USA. After the almond kernels have been harvested, they are processed into oil using, among other things, gentle cold pressing.
When the almond kernels are cold pressed, valuable ingredients such as vitamins remain (A, E, B and D), minerals, carotenoids, fatty acids and sterols. Almond oil is characterized by a high proportion of (poly) unsaturated fatty acids (especially oleic acid). The high oleic acid content makes the skin smooth and supple, as oleic acid also penetrates deeper layers of the skin and thus gives a soft skin feeling. In addition, almond oil has a soothing effect and forms a kind of protective coat for the skin thanks to the linoleic acid it contains. The rich and nourishing oil can also be absorbed quickly and easily and is particularly suitable for dry and sensitive skin. Used in our wound balm, almond oil also develops its full nourishing power for you.
Ahmad, Z. (2010). The uses and properties of almond oil. Complementary Therapies in Clinical Practice, 16(1), 10–12.
Navaee, M. & Rakhshkhorshid, M. (2020). Comparing the Effect of Foot Massage with Grape Seed Oil and Sweet Almond Oil on Physiological Leg Edema in Primigravidae: A Randomized Clinical Trial. Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine, 1–6.
Products with sweet almond oil
Wound balmlearn more
Injured skin & scars